Industrial Gigabit Switch, 802.3bt PoE++ and 2.5G SFP, 48VDC Input, Managed (TP-SW(X)GBT-2SFP)

Up to 10 ports L2+ Manageable GigE Industrial PoE Netwrk Switch. 4-8x 802.3at/bt PoE + 2x SFP/LC Fiber. 46-57VDC Wire Term IN. -40 to +80C. DIN Rail Mt.

SKU : TP-SW(X)GBT-2SFP Categories , ,

CAD$377.05CAD$494.08

Clear
Add to quote

Large quantity? Special projet?

Description

The TP-SW(X)GBT-2SFP Power over Ethernet (PoE) Gigabit switchES offered by Tycon are fully automatic high speed Layer 2+ Ethernet manageable switches. The 10 port model has 2 GigE PoE++(90W) and 6 GigE PoE+(30W) and 2 SFP 2.5G ports and the 6 port model has 4 GigE PoE++(90W) and 2 SFP 2.5G ports. The PoE ports are manageable via the user interface. The maximum total power for all ports is an impressive 360W. They utilize industry standard 802.3at/bt detection for fully automatic operation.

Switches feature security protocols like SSH and SSL for secure access of the switch command interface. The interface can be accessed via the serial console port or any of the Ethernet ports. The command interface can be controlled via web browser, command line interface(CLI), TELNET, SSH or SNMP.

With L2+ features, the switches provide better manageability, security, QOS features and performance. VLAN, Port Mirroring, Port Isolation, IGMP Snooping, DHCP Snooping, LLDP, ARP Inspection, Storm Control, IP Source Guard, Access Control Lists, PoE++ management are just some of the features available with this Industrial PoE Switch.

Spanning Tree, Jumbo Frames, Cable diagnostics, Ring Topology are also supported.

The switches are compatible with Green Ethernet standards. The switch can automatically power down the port Ethernet drivers when a link is not active. Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets when the switch detects the link is active. The switches also automatically adjust the signal strength depending on cable length to save power.

The switches require a 48VDC to 57VDC input on the dual input wire – terminal connector which is capable of accepting up to 12AWG wire.

The units are compatible with Category 5 or higher Ethernet cables with network distances up to 100m. The optical range for fiber ports is up to 120Km. The RJ45 connectors are shielded and grounded to the case. The units have surge protection on all ports and are conformal coated for moisture protection. They have a wide operating temperature range for outdoor and industrial applications.

Features

  • Industrial Strength (-40C to +85C Operating Temperature)
  • 10/100/1000 Gigabit Compatible Ethernet and 2.5G Fiber
  • 2 PoE++(802.3bt 90W) and 6 PoE+(802.3at) and 2 fiber (SFP) Ports
  • Manageable via Console Port or IP
  • Surge Protected Voltage and Ethernet Inputs, Metal Shell
  • Integrated DIN Rail Mount and Wall Mounts

 

Applications

  • Outdoor/Factory Network Installations
  • Cameras/Wireless Radios

Specs

TP-SW4GBT-2SFP TP-SW8GBT-2SFP
Ports

4 Ports 802.3af/at/bt, PoE++ (90W)

2 SFP/LC 2.5Gigabit Fiber Ports

1 Console Port

2 Ports 802.3af/at/bt PoE++ (90W) (Port 1-2)

6 Ports 802.3af/at, PoE+ (30W) (Port 3-8)

2 SFP/LC 2.5Gigabit Fiber Ports

1 Console Port

Ethernet Transmission Speed 1000 Mbps (Gigabit) / 100 Mbps /10 Mbps Auto-negotiation
Fiber Transceiver Compatibility 155M / 1.25G / 2.5G Multi Mode or Single Mode
Connections Shielded RJ45, Shielded SFP/LC, Grounded to Case
Power Input Vin 48VDC to 57VDC on Dual Input Wire Terminal (Max wire size 12AWG)
Self Consumption < 5 watts typical
LED’s – Normal State Power:Red ; System:Green ; Ethernet Link:Green Flashing ; PoE:Amber ; Fiber:Green
PoE Protections Over Voltage, Over Current, Short Circuit
PoE Pinout 802.3af/at Ports = 1/2 V- ; 3/6 V+ 802.3bt Ports = 1/2,7/8 V- ; 3/6,4/5 V+
Surge Protection 6KV Normal Mode, 2KV Differential Mode
ESD Protection 15KV Air, 8KV Touch
Management Methods WEB, CLI, TELNET, SSH, SNMP
VLANS

Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4096 VLAN IDs);

Port-based VLAN; 802.1Q tag-based VLAN

Port Management Enable/Disable Port, Speed, Duplex, MTU Setting, Flow Control, Mirroring, In/Out Direction, Speed Limit, Isolation Settings, Unknown Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast Storm Suppression.
STP

Standard Spanning Tree (STP) 802.1d

Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) 802.1w

Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) 802.1s

Ring Network Protocol ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
Link Aggregation Static/Manual Aggregation, LACP Dynamic Convergence
IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters; supports 256 multicast groups
MAC Management Add/Delete, MAC Address learning limit, Dynamic Aging Time Setting
Layer 3 Switching Functions Virtual VLAN Interface, ARP, Static Router
ACL (Access Control List)

Based on source MAC, destination MAC, prototcol type, source IP, destination IP, L4 port number.

Supports time-range time management.

QOS (Quality of Service)

802.1p(COS) Classification, DSCP Classification, Source IP/Destination IP/Port Number Classification.

Supports SP/WRR/DRR Scheduling Strategy and Traffic Speed Limit (CAR).

Anti-Attack Support

DOS Defense

CPU Protection, limit message send rate

ARP Binding (IP, MAC, PORT)

Other Functions LLDP, Add/Delete Users, Log user login/operation/status/events, Port security (Dying Gasp/SNMP Trap), Device Reset, Configuration save/restore, NTP time setting, Upgrade Management.
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K
Switching Capacity 18 Gbps 26 Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 13.39Mpps 19.34Mpps
Forwarding Mode Store and Forward
Package Cache 4M
RAM / Flash 128MB / 16MB
Address Table 8K MAC, self-learning
Network Protocols and Standards Summary

IEEE 802.3i 10BASET, 802.3u 100BASET, 802.3z 1000BASET

802.3x Flow Control

802.3ab Gigabit Media Independent Interface (GMII)

802.1q VLANs

802.1p (QOS)

802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

802.3af /at /bt (PoE)

802.3az Energy-Saving

IEEE G.8032 Ethernet ring protection (<50ms)

(STP) 802.1d, (RSTP) 802.1w, (MSTP) 802.1s

Other Industry Standards

EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55032) class A

EMS: EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN-61000-4-5 (Surge)

Shock: IEC 60068-2-27

Free Fall: IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

Environmental Protection IP40
Operating Temp -40 to +85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Humidity (RH) 5% – 95% (non condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 to +85°C (-40 to +185°F)
MTBF 100,000 hours
Certifications CE, FCC, RoHS
Dimensions (LxWxH) 155*117*38(mm) (6.1 x 4.6 x 1.5”) 173*137*61(mm) (6.8 x 5.4 x 2.4”)
Weight 0.6kg (1.25lb) 0.85kg (1.87lb)
Warranty 5 Years

Resources

TP-SWxGBT-2SFP_Spec_Sheet

Weight 3 lbs
Dimensions 8 × 7 × 3 in

Related Products

[woo_product_slider id="6964"]
Shopping Cart